Global Optimization - Integrating Convexity, Optimization, Logic Programming, and Computational Algebraic Geometry
Workshop program
09:15-10:00
Arnold NEUMAIER
Global Optimization and Constraint Satisfaction
(slides)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05
Mihaly MARKOT
Interval global optimization methods for a footing design problem in
civil engineering
(slides)
11:10-12:00
Masakazu MURAMATSU
Aspects of SDP Relaxation for Polynomial Optimization
14:10-14:55
Daniela di SERAFINO
On the Development of Interior Point Software for Quadratic Programming
(slides)
15:00-15:45
Kurt ANSTREICHER
Combining RLT and SDP for nonconvex QCQP
(slides)
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:00
Andy MCLENNAN
Solving Large Systems of Equations: a New Algorithm
(slides)
09:15-10:00
Luc JAULIN
Interval constraints propagation techniques for the simultaneous
localization and map building of an underwater robot
(slides)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05
Ioannis EMIRIS
Recent progress on subdivision methods for real solving
(slides)
11:10-12:00
Stefan RATSCHAN
A Branch-and-Relax Approach for Computing a Basin of Attraction
to a Target Region in Non-linear ODEs
(slides)
14:10-14:55
Bernard MOURRAIN
Subdivision methods for solving polynomial equations
(slides)
15:00-15:45
Juergen GARLOFF:
Rigorous affine underestimators for smooth functions
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:00
Jean-Pierre MERLET
Interval analysis,optimization and robotics
(slides)
09:15-10:00
Claire ADJIMAN
Deterministic global optimisation for problems with ODEs
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05
Ferenc DOMES
Verified Solution of Constraint Satisfaction Problems with GloptLab
13:20-14:05
Baker KEARFOTT
Global Optimization - Philosophy, Assessment, Interval Techniques
(slides)
14:10-14:55
Michel RUEHER
Toward a rigorous and efficient global optimizer I
(slides)
15:00-15:45
Yahia LEBBAH
Toward a rigorous and efficient global optimizer II
(slides)
15:45-16:15 Coffee Break
16:15-17:00
John HOOKER
Discrete Global Optimization with Binary Decision Diagrams
(slides)
09:15-10:00
Lubomir KOLEV
Some ideas toward global optimization of improved efficiency
(slides)
links to papers referred to
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05
Hermann SCHICHL
The Coconut Environment
(slides)
11:10-12:00
Robert FOURER
Expressing "Logical" Constraints and Conveying Them to Solvers
(slides)
13:20-14:05
Stefan VIGERSKE
LaGO Branch and Cut for nonconvex block-separable MINLPs in the
absence of algebraic formulations
(slides)
14:10-14:55
Elias P. TSIGARIDAS
Univariate real root isolation using continued fractions
09:15-10:00
Tibor CSENDES
Global Optimization and Verified Numerical Techniques for the Solution
of Mathematical Problems
(slides)
10:00-10:20 Coffee Break
10:20-11:05
Siegfried RUMP
INTLAB - details of implementation and demonstration
11:10-12:00
Christian JANSSON
VSDP - A software package for Verified Semidefinite Programming